Wednesday , October 18 2017
Bhalwan Singh

Dangar Doctor Jelly
notifications_active Movie Alert

Home > Box Office > Box Office: Bambukat, Punjabi Movie
Complete List of Punjabi Movies in 2018

Box Office: Bambukat, Punjabi Movie

Advertisement

First Day First Show

Bambukat has been received warmly by the audience on Day one. Occupancy levels at multiplexes around the state have been decent considering that only Diljit Dosanjh and Amrinder Gill starrer’s open well. The film is expected to put up a first day total. More details of day one are awaited. It remains to be seen weather this film can enter Top 10 Opening Days of all time in Punjabi Cinema or not. The 10th spot is taken by Jatt & Juliet (2012) with Rs. 77 lacs and it can very well challenge that film for the 10th spot in all time openings.

Day 1 Box Office

Read Report: Bambukat has a very good Opening Day

Bambukat collected Rs. 1.38 crores gross in East Punjab region on Day 1. Bambukat had better collections than the Bollywood release Dishoom despite Bambukat mainly collecting from just Punjab cities where it was ahead and way ahead because it was behind in Gurgaon and Haryana but even those cities couldn’t help Dishoom to move ahead of Bambukat.

Day 2 Box Office

Read Report: Bambukat drives further up on Day 2

Bambukat collected Rs. 1.45 crores gross in East Punjab region on Day 2. The occupancy levels were already great on Day 1 and shows were increased at many major stations like Ludhiana, Mohali, Moga, Ferozepur, Jalandhar on Day 2 to meet the demands of the public for the tickets. It looks like Ammy Virk has announced himself in style in Punjabi Cinema.

Opening Weekend Box Office 

Read Report: Bambukat has a rocking Opening Weekend

East Punjab

The 3 day Collections in East Punjab region are:

Friday – Rs. 1,38,00,000
Saturday – Rs. 1,45,00,000
Sunday – Rs. 1,82,00,000

Total – Rs. 4,65,00,000

Rest of India territories have added another Rs. 50,00,000 in 3 days time taking it’s All India Weekend total to a staggering Rs. 5.15 Crores. The other territories like Delhi/UP will soon pick up and collect more as the word of mouth spreads.

Overseas

The movie has performed exceptionally well in North America especially Canada where more shows were added on Public Demand. Monday figures from Canada are also expected to be equivalent to Sunday because it’s a ‘Long Weekend’ in British Columbia where the film is running on 4 out of 11 total screens.

US/Canada – US $ 366,131 on 35 screens (Rs. 2.46 Crores)

United Kingdom – £ 39,595 on 8 screens (Rs 35 lacs)

Aus/NZ – AU$ 259,880 on 22 screens (Rs. 1.30 Crores)

Total Overseas Gross – Rs 4,11,00,000 (Rs. 4.11 Crores)

Day 4 Box Office

Bambukat maintained very steady collections on Monday and showed just about 32% decline from it’s Friday collections. Bambukat collected Rs. 95 lacs gross in East Punjab on it’s 4th day at the Box Office taking its total to Rs. 5,60,00,000 (5.60 crores) gross in East Punjab. Directed by Pankaj Batra, the film which stars Ammy Virk, Binnu Dhillon in lead roles has been able to maintain a strong word of mouth on Monday.

This Bambukat has loads of gasoline left in it’s fuel tank at the moment and the thing which seems to be going in their favour is that there are no major films opening at the Box Office next week and the film has an almost open 2nd week. All eyes will be on the Rs. 15 crore mark in East Punjab which no Punjabi film has crossed this year. It will be a great achievement if Bambukat can cross that mark.

Day 5 Box Office

Bambukat collections on Tuesday had a fall of 12 Lakhs. The total collections of the film stood at 83 Lakhs. With this the film has so far grossed Rs. 6,43,00,000 (6.43 crores) in the East Punjab region.

Opening Week Box Office

Bambukat has emerged a huge blockbuster film with collections being just shy of the Rs. 8 crore nett in Week 1 and it is still going strong all over. The number of shows have come up in 2nd week due to no major release. The film has collected Rs. 7.76 Crores (Rs. 7,76,00,000) in Week 1. The 7 Day Break Up in East Punjab region is as follows:

Friday – Rs. 1,38,00,000
Saturday – Rs. 1,46,00,000
Sunday – Rs. 1,81,00,000
Monday – Rs. 96,00,000
Tuesday – Rs. 83,00,000
Wednesday – Rs. 71,00,000
Thursday – Rs. 61,00,000

Week One Total – Rs. 7,76,00,000

The business in Rest of India, especially Delhi was strong over the weekdays though it is under performing in the market compared to East Punjab but should make up a little ground this week as no new major release. The all India business of the film in Week 1 is around Rs. 8,90,00,000.

Day 8 Box Office

On it’s 2nd Friday, Bambukat collected Rs. 50,00,000 in East Punjab registering a drop of 66% from last Friday.

Advertisement

Check Also

Box Office: Yaaran De Yaar, Punjabi Movie

First Day First Show Yaaran De Yaar has opened to a very dull response on …

Leave a Reply